site map
contact us
community media
  Recent Headlines
 
University to Host One-Man Show: "A Christmas Carol"

Averett Holds Annual Christmas Celebration

Equestrian Studies Hosts CT Show

Student Club Raises Money for Lifestraw

IHSA Team Places Fourth

Barringer Emerges as Leader on, off Volleyball Court

Graduates Land Jobs

Pop Art with a Modern Twist

Artist Draws Inspiration from Family & Friends
   
  Theatre Department to Perform "I Never Saw Another Butterfly"

IHSA Team Wins

Miller Earns 500th Career Victory as Head Coach

 
 
 
 

Flying Cougars Headed to National Competition


November 10, 2011




Averett University's flight team, The Flying Cougars, is headed to the National Intercollegiate Flying Association (NIFA) competition in May thanks to their placing at a Region X competition Oct. 26-29 at Franklin Municipal Airport in Franklin, Va. The team placed second overall as well as in both the ground events and flight portions. They were also awarded the overall Safety Award.

The team competed against five other colleges and universities including Hampton University and Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute. As part of the competition, students competed in several ground and flight events covering a variety of areas including power off landing, short field approach and landing, aircraft recognition, navigation and electronic flight computer.

Senior Travis Wireman won the Top Pilot Award for the competition, recording the highest overall score in all events.

Individual awards in ground events:
Computer Accuracy
- Justin Cozart fourth place
- Travis Wireman sixth place
- Tanmay Patel ninth place

Pre-flight
- Travis Wireman second place

Aircraft Recognition
- Ethan Green fifth place
- Shane Stanley-Ayre eighth place

Ground Trainer (simulator)
- Justin Cozart third place
- Steven Newcomb fourth place
- Charles Grove tenth place

Simulated Comprehensive Aircraft Navigation
- Dan Schaffer third place
- Travis Wireman ninth place
- Steven Newcomb tenth place

Individual awards in flying events:
Navigation
- Steven Newcomb second place pilot, observer Charles Grove
- Travis Wireman seventh place pilot, observer Dan Schaffer

Power-off Landings
- Charles Grove first place
- Travis Wireman third place
- Ethan Green tenth place

Power-on Short Field Landings
- Charles Grove second place
- Travis Wireman third place

Coach of the year: Adam Nance

The team includes Kathryn Anderson, Brian Chochran, Justin Cozart, Jewel Dale, Ethan Greene, Charles Grove, Kieran Jenkins, Daniel Knight, Steven Newcomb, Christian Orikowski, Richard Paquette, Tanmay Patel, Jan Przybylski, Dan Schaffer, Andrew Scruggs, Shane Stanley-Ayre, Jude Swanson and Kenneth Washington.

The national competition in May will be hosted by Kansas State University in Salina, Kan.