site map
contact us
community media
  Recent Headlines
 
Averett to Hold Annual SAT Prep Workshop

University Announces Hall of Fame Inductees

Averett Earns High Marks from Third Party Reviewers

Theatre Department to Perform First Production of the Season

Artistic Talent Comes Naturally

University Receives Multi-Million Dollar Grant from Danville Regional Foundation

Recent Graduates Land Jobs

University Announces 2014-15 Arts@Averett Schedule
   
  Student Attends Engalitcheff Institute

University Welcomes Fulbright Language Teaching Assistant

Daly Field Ready for Play

 
 
 
 

Results from IDA Team's Fall Competitions


November 18, 2011



The University's Intercollegiate Dressage Association (IDA) team has been busy this fall competing across the southeast. As a team, and individuals, they have placed well, and are currently in first place in the rankings for Region I.

The following lists the results from the competitions so far:
During the competition at North Carolina State University (NC State) on September 25, Averett's Team A placed second and Team B placed fifth
* Emily Henderson placed second at the first level
* Khrystynna Huntsinger placed second at the upper training level and Shannon Stone placed sixth
* Jessie Hayes placed first in the lower training level and Cat Rock placed sixth
* Lindsey Baker placed second at the introductory level and Natalie Lademan placed third
* High point rider was Jessie Hayes
* Reserve high point rider was Lauren Parker

During the competition at St. Andrews University on Oct. 22, Team A again placed second and Team B placed seventh
* Emily Henderson placed first at the first level and Lexy Pingree placed fifth
* Shannon Stone placed second at the training level test 3
* Jessie Hayes placed second at the training level test 1 and Cat Rock placed fourth
* Kassia White placed second at the introductory level and Lindsey Baker placed fifth
* High point rider was Emily Henderson

During a competition at Averett Oct. 30 the Team A was first place overall and Team B was second place overall
* Emily Henderson placed first at the first level and Lexy Pingree placed sixth
* Khrystynna Huntsinger placed first at the upper training level, Shannon Stone placed fourth and Jessica Newcomer placed sixth
* Jessie Hayes placed first at the lower training level and Cat Rock placed fourth
* Lindsey Baker placed first, Natalie Lademan placed third and Catherine Halley placed sixth
* Highpoint rider was Lindsey Baker
* Reserve highpoint rider was Jessie Hayes