site map
contact us
community media
  Recent Headlines
 
Averett to Hold Annual SAT Prep Workshop

University Announces Hall of Fame Inductees

Averett Earns High Marks from Third Party Reviewers

Theatre Department to Perform First Production of the Season

Artistic Talent Comes Naturally

University Receives Multi-Million Dollar Grant from Danville Regional Foundation

Recent Graduates Land Jobs

University Announces 2014-15 Arts@Averett Schedule
   
  Student Attends Engalitcheff Institute

University Welcomes Fulbright Language Teaching Assistant

Daly Field Ready for Play

 
 
 
 

Students Recognized During April Honors Banquet


April 21, 2011

Averett University held its annual Honors Banquet on April 5 at the E. Stuart James Grant & Convocation Center. Over the course of the evening, students from the various departments were recognized for their academic achievements.

Awards given out that evening include:
Eagle Award (Aeronautics) - Ryan Patrick Dorris and Tanmay Gautam Patel

Outstanding Aviation Student (Aeronautics) - Andrew Joseph Falciani Jr., '10

Russell C. Brachman Biology Award - Ariola Bardhi

Outstanding Business Student - Joseph Andrew Kelly

Outstanding Communication/Journalism Student - Ashley Elizabeth Jackson

Teachers of Promise - Michelle Sherman Bloomer, Wendy Hudgins Brooks, Jessica Marie Cartwright, '10, Jasmine Renee Gravely, Charles Stephens Hill, Erin R. Hylton, Kirsten Leigh Marvin, '10, Kathryn Paige Mills, Katie Jordan Shields, Ashlyn Elizabeth Tucker

Delta Kappa Gamma Virginia Scholars Award (Education) - Katie Jordan Shields

Outstanding English Student - Kathleen Frances Ross

IDA National Champion - Laura Elaine Thompson

Outstanding Equestrian Studies Award - Christina Marie Fiebeck, Valerie Elizabeth Harr

Rider of Promise - Laura Angela Borges

Outstanding Mathematics Award - Irvin L. Betts and Kathryn Paige Mills

Norma Roady Senior Academic Excellence Award (Physical Education) - Shannon Kathleen Andy

Outstanding Student in Psychology - Jordan Elisabeth Wilson

Junior Colleague Award in Psychology - Courtney Anne Powell

Outstanding Student in Sociology - Mirva Elina Toivonen

Alpha Chi Scholarship to sophomore with highest GPA - Whitney Rose Bronson

Ember (Literary & Arts Magazine) - Keith Wayne Arendall, Spencer Todd Bennington, Jessica Nicole Cox, Jasmine Garcia, Jessie Taylor Henderson, Sarah Michelle Jones, Jamie Lynn Overbey, Bobby Allen Roach, Kathleen Frances Ross and Brian Christopher Jones